Policies

Privacy Policy  

This privacy policy sets out how Jan L Co. Inc. uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website.

Jan L Co. Inc. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Jan L Co. Inc. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from January 1, 2011

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as zip code, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at janlco@aol.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Jan L Co, Inc., 26 Mill Street, Mount Holly, NJ 08060.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Returns Policy  

Jan L Company, Incorporated is committed to working with its customers to ensure products with warranties perform according to specifications. Warranty information, where applicable, can be found online at www.janlinc.com or enclosed within the product packaging.

Items with exceptions noted below maybe returnable for a refund, exchange or credit as long as they are returned within 15 days of receipt, are unused and are in their original and undamaged packaging. Sale items may not be returned unless defective. Non-defective returns will be subject to restocking charges as noted later in this section. No returns are accepted after 15 days. Non returnable items include:

  • Sterile items may not be returned if the seal or packaging is broken or punctured.
  • Products where the intended use is to be in direct contact with the human body may not be returned.
  • Used or adulterated product may not be returned.

Non Defective Returns

Any returns found to be non-defective or intentionally returned as non-defective are subject to a 20% restocking fee plus all non-product related fees (shipping and insurance) are not refundable. Refused or undeliverable shipments will be subject to a restocking fee of 20%, in addition to applicable shipping, transaction and insurance fees.

Please be aware that if the reasons for the returned item(s) are not valid, and you do not wish to have it/them repaired, you will be requested to issue a call tag for the item(s). If not picked up by the sender within 30 days the item will be disposed of as “abandoned”.


Return Merchandise Instructions

Items may be returned for refund, replacement or repair, subject to manufacturer and Jan L Company, Incorporated restrictions. When returning an item, please:

1.      Place item(s) in sturdy box with plenty of packing material so it does not move.    

2.      Include your letter head with name, address, and phone number so we may get in touch with you.


Return Shipping

Jan L Company, Incorporated,  will cover the cost of returns for items deemed defective by our technicians for 30 days after delivery to the customer. A receipt must accompany the package,  for shipping to be reimbursed.  If additional items are returned along with the defective item(s), the customer will be charged for the cost of the return. Jan L Company, Incorporated, will only pay for the least costly means of return.

After 30 days, all returned item(s) are to be shipped freight prepaid by the purchaser.


Technical Support

Many product problems can be resolved by our “in-house” technical assistance. You may reach our technicians at: 609.261.1133.


Warranty Support

Should your item require warranty service or is missing parts, please contact us at: 609.261.1133.

If your item is not repaired to your satisfaction, Jan L Company, Incorporated,  will work with you to obtain an appropriate resolution.

Shipping Policy  

In stock items are generally shipped out within two working days. Items produced by Jan L Company, Incorporated are generally shipped within 7-10 working days. Occasionally, we must wait for parts to arrive to complete orders or repairs. These items will be shipped as soon as possible.

All items are shipped by USPS, FedEx, or UPS. If desired we can ship using the customer's UPS number.